Privacy Policy

2016 International Society for the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect (ISPCAN) Congress, Calgary, AB, Canada

 

Privacy Notice

The University of Calgary and ISPCAN are committed to protecting the privacy of our delegates, volunteers, sponsors, donors, and partners.

Collection of Your Personal Information
Personal information is collected on behalf of ISPCAN by the University of Calgary under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Alberta).

Use of Your Personal Information
The 2016 ISPCAN Congress will use your personal information to:

  • register you for the congress;
  • communicate with you;
  • inform you about ISPCAN activities and events that may be of interest to you;
  • evaluate and improve future ISPCAN events;
  • comply with legal and insurance requirements; and
  • respond in an emergency situation.

Sharing Your Personal Information

Registration information will be shared with ISPCAN in order to ensure your full participation in the Congress. They will also contact you about future ISPCAN events, and you will be able to unsubscribe from that communication at any time.

The University of Calgary will not give, rent, sell, or trade information collected for the purposes of the 2016 ISPCAN Congress to any third parties.

Accessing Your Personal Information
At any time you may ask to view and/or edit your personal information by contacting the Congress event manager. We will verify your identify before discussing and/or changing any personal information.

Security of Your Personal Information

The University of Calgary has engaged ConventionALL to help with the administration of the conference. ConventionALL uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Personal information is stored in an encrypted format on a dedicated server located in managed, cloud-hosted server environment.

Changes to Website Privacy Statement

This statement may be updated from time to time. Please check back periodically to ensure that you are aware of the terms

Contact Information

If you have any questions, please contact the Conference Manager at 403-244-7821 or 1-800-267-9180 or events@ispcan2016.com .